Broken bone leads to telltale biopsy

Dr Ross Brown, PhD

X-RAYS show a clear break, but also demonstrate areas where the bone has been eroded away.

The patient has further studies to investigate the cause of these lytic bone lesions.

The blood count results demonstrated slightly decreased haemoglobin 114g/L (130–170) with all other parameters being normal.

The biochemistry profile showed an increased creatinine of 130µM/L (70–110).

Serum protein electrophoresis showed a paraprotein which was identified as IgG kappa by immunofixation. The IgG quantitation was 55g/L (6.4–15.6).